Tuesday, 4 September 2012

Rostock starfish






Ok,its really a platform, 6 joints, 6 rods, 12 12mm M3 cap head screws, 6 20mm cap head screws and 12 m3 washers. There probably should be 12 more washers. 

The Rostock page is not very well documented in regards parts. The unfinished BOD says 20mm screws, but in the pictures they are flush which is 14mm. Also they are screwed into the plastic only. I'm presently using m3 nuts, but these will fall off.

I will be investing in some M3 lock nuts soon.

Unfortunately I've run out of M3 washers for now, so its time to look at marking out the base.






No comments:

Post a Comment